Page 352 of 371

Re: Ask a simple question, get a simple answer

Posted: Sat Sep 19, 2020 9:07 am
by THOM
@Isaac, @minmay - thanks for your answers. And it helped. My model had of course a gate node (not a door node, as I mentioned before incorrectly), but is was the wrong one. I changed that and now it works.

Re: Ask a simple question, get a simple answer

Posted: Sun Sep 20, 2020 3:24 pm
by Scantrahan
Isaac wrote: ↑
Sat Sep 19, 2020 2:36 am
Welcome!

The GMT will export the model as an OBJ file, but there is a very good Blender plugin here that will import the .model files directly.

http://www.grimrock.net/forum/viewtopic ... 6&p=122300

*Note!! This plugin requires an older version of Blender to work; you need version Blender 2.72 β€”or it will mangle the mesh.

https://download.blender.org/release/Blender2.72/

You can have more than one version of Blender installed; just have them in different folders.
Cheers, if the GMT exported files won't work, I will use an older blender with the plugin, thanks!

Re: Ask a simple question, get a simple answer

Posted: Fri Oct 23, 2020 6:20 pm
by ratman
Hello, I don't think that the 'pushable_blocks' are working correctly in my mod... Firstly, they are activated always, even if they are on a deactivated 'pushable_block_floor', or 'pushable_block_floor_trigger'. Secondly, I can push them onto deactivated pushable block floors. I am using a lot of 3rd party assets from the community, but I cant find anywhere that redefines the block, or any of the floors. Thanks.

Re: Ask a simple question, get a simple answer

Posted: Fri Oct 23, 2020 8:40 pm
by Zo Kath Ra
ratman wrote: ↑
Fri Oct 23, 2020 6:20 pm
Hello, I don't think that the 'pushable_blocks' are working correctly in my mod... Firstly, they are activated always, even if they are on a deactivated 'pushable_block_floor', or 'pushable_block_floor_trigger'. Secondly, I can push them onto deactivated pushable block floors. I am using a lot of 3rd party assets from the community, but I cant find anywhere that redefines the block, or any of the floors. Thanks.
If you e-mail the dungeon editor files to me, I'll take a look at the problem.

edit:
Or better, upload them to something like Dropbox and PM me the link.
If your mod is too large, my mail provider will reject it.

Re: Ask a simple question, get a simple answer

Posted: Fri Oct 23, 2020 11:56 pm
by ratman
Never mind, it was because I had the puzzle on multiple elevations, so they were on top of each other and it appears that that causes a problem. Thanks for offering though.

Re: Ask a simple question, get a simple answer

Posted: Sun Oct 25, 2020 9:28 pm
by IttaBitta
So how DO I add modded assets to my custom dungeon?

Re: Ask a simple question, get a simple answer

Posted: Sun Oct 25, 2020 9:56 pm
by ratman
Do you mean 3rd party modded assets from the community, or ones you created yourself? If ones you created yourself then what type of asset? (item, monster, object with animation, or object without animation)
And if ones from the community they should probably say how to add them in the Readme file.

Re: Ask a simple question, get a simple answer

Posted: Sun Oct 25, 2020 10:10 pm
by IttaBitta
3rd party, and VERY few of them actually do :I

Re: Ask a simple question, get a simple answer

Posted: Mon Oct 26, 2020 1:12 am
by ratman
Okay then does it have an init.lua file? If so, open the init file in your own mod and type in:

Code: Select all

import "mod_assets/filename/init.lua
Change 'filename' to the name of the mod.
If there isn't an init.lua, then which asset pack is it? I will see if I can take a look at it.

Re: Ask a simple question, get a simple answer

Posted: Mon Oct 26, 2020 2:07 am
by IttaBitta
thanks! now my next question(I feel like a I may frequent here for a while :V):
in the teleporter we have x y and l, self explanatory
what's e? is it direction because I could really use that