[MOD]Toorum's Manor

Talk about creating Grimrock 1 levels and mods here. Warning: forum contains spoilers!
ene
Posts: 101
Joined: Tue Feb 26, 2013 9:19 am

Re: [MOD]Toorum's Manor

Post by ene » Sat Feb 04, 2017 10:26 am

I'm also seeking the note 'message 4/4'
still looking for shematic_2..
found both of them in l.20

ene
Posts: 101
Joined: Tue Feb 26, 2013 9:19 am

Re: [MOD]Toorum's Manor

Post by ene » Sat Feb 04, 2017 10:52 am

failed to escape :lol:
I just need to escape now and find the right door in l.18, and then i guess it's over (everything's self-destructing..)

I was able to forge Dragonbane (AP:320) 8-)

ene
Posts: 101
Joined: Tue Feb 26, 2013 9:19 am

Re: [MOD]Toorum's Manor

Post by ene » Sat Feb 04, 2017 11:10 am

About maximo's bones
SpoilerShow
You can use it at level 18 too for the 'Maximo's storage' door

tenca
Posts: 16
Joined: Mon May 02, 2016 7:55 pm

Re: [MOD]Toorum's Manor

Post by tenca » Mon Feb 27, 2017 9:47 pm

Hello,
anyone can tell me what i can do al level 16 in the room "catch me i you can" ?

There are 10 bottons but ..... i have no idea to solve this.

Thank you

ps: sorry for my bad english

bongobeat
Posts: 941
Joined: Thu May 16, 2013 5:58 pm
Location: France

Re: [MOD]Toorum's Manor

Post by bongobeat » Sat Jun 03, 2017 9:35 am

Hello, sorry for my very late answer! I was away for a while.

sure, you just had to teleport the chest, using the buttons: there is a cetain order for a 4 buttons,
the other buttons reset the position of the chest, so they should not be used!

spoiler:
do not look at this if you want to find the solution by yourself:
SpoilerShow
correct order:
1st button: when entering the room, the 3rd button on the left
2nd button: when entering the room, the 3rd button on the right
3rd button: when entering the room, the 6th button on the right
4th button: when entering the room, the 6th button on the left
My asset pack: viewtopic.php?f=22&t=9320

Log1 mod : Toorum Manor: viewtopic.php?f=14&t=5505

User avatar
leewroy
Posts: 523
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:17 pm

Re: [MOD]Toorum's Manor

Post by leewroy » Sun Jun 04, 2017 10:11 pm

Hello, Bongobeat, my friend! :D

After almost 4 years I'm playing your dungeon again. After LoG 2, I took a long vacation, and I'm now playing these 'old' and good dungeons again.

Let's see how weel I'll do now. Actually I don't remember most off the stuff, lol.

I'm playing on easy with a level 15 imported party, and even so, I alredy died 3 times from cold :P

Guess I´m still rusty ;)

Good to see you're still here!

bongobeat
Posts: 941
Joined: Thu May 16, 2013 5:58 pm
Location: France

Re: [MOD]Toorum's Manor

Post by bongobeat » Mon Jun 05, 2017 12:25 am

Hey Lewroy ;)

well that's good, maybe you will discover some new things, I don't remember, but I think you did not test the latest version.

Haha, keep going slowly but certainly, well I was away for some time, but still moding.
My asset pack: viewtopic.php?f=22&t=9320

Log1 mod : Toorum Manor: viewtopic.php?f=14&t=5505

headhell
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Jan 11, 2018 1:11 am

Re: [MOD]Toorum's Manor

Post by headhell » Thu Jan 11, 2018 1:28 am

Good morning., I can not anymore, I need help if or if ... because I'm looking for the damn gear key for 3 days, I have looked, searched, reviewed every square of level 3 [catacombs], I have walked every step, and looked every wall, every nook, every hole, I have entered all the teleports, everything ... I have looked at everything, and even so I have not been able to find that key, I can not access any other place, not the mines, the hall , nothing ... I do not know what to do ... please if someone were so kind to help me move from where I am, because this mod is very good, it is excellent, it has you in constant tension for not knowing that next bug will appear, in addition to history and others .. if you can put pictures of how to access the best place ... even if you tell me how to get beyond teleports I have more ... .Thank you very much in advance....

bongobeat
Posts: 941
Joined: Thu May 16, 2013 5:58 pm
Location: France

Re: [MOD]Toorum's Manor

Post by bongobeat » Thu Jan 11, 2018 10:53 pm

Good evening,

I've just answered to your pm.

hope you will find what's next!
My asset pack: viewtopic.php?f=22&t=9320

Log1 mod : Toorum Manor: viewtopic.php?f=14&t=5505

s973667
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Jan 26, 2018 2:45 pm

Re: [MOD]Toorum's Manor

Post by s973667 » Fri Jan 26, 2018 2:49 pm

I get the following error when I try to start the MOD (ToorumManorV1.47):

=== Software Failure ===

corrupted or incomplete data (Z_DATA_ERROR)
stack traceback:
[C]: in function 'error'
[string "Dungeon.lua"]: in function 'loadInitFile'
[string "CharacterGeneration.lua"]: in function 'init'
[string "lib/class.lua"]: in function 'create'
[string "NewGameMenu.lua"]: in function 'startGame'
[string "NewGameMenu.lua"]: in function 'update'
[string "GameMode.lua"]: in function 'update'
[string "Grimrock.lua"]: in function 'display'
[string "Grimrock.lua"]: in main chunk

Can anyone please help me getting this fixed?

Thanks in advance!

Post Reply