[MOD]Toorum's Manor

Talk about creating Grimrock 1 levels and mods here. Warning: forum contains spoilers!
bongobeat
Posts: 956
Joined: Thu May 16, 2013 5:58 pm
Location: France

Re: Toorum's Dungeon

Post by bongobeat » Wed Jul 03, 2013 10:18 am

mhhh there is a lot of work to do, I dont know when I will put an end :D
every day I discover some new things, from other modded, and I'm doing modification or adding something new.
I really dont know when I will stop modification and finish this dungeon! :roll:
My asset pack: viewtopic.php?f=22&t=9320

Log1 mod : Toorum Manor: viewtopic.php?f=14&t=5505

User avatar
Komag
Posts: 3634
Joined: Sat Jul 28, 2012 4:55 pm
Location: Boston, USA

Re: Toorum's Dungeon

Post by Komag » Wed Jul 03, 2013 11:49 am

Sounds like you are making a lot of progress, keep it up! 8-)
Finished Dungeons - complete mods to play

bongobeat
Posts: 956
Joined: Thu May 16, 2013 5:58 pm
Location: France

Re: Toorum's Dungeon

Post by bongobeat » Thu Jul 04, 2013 1:51 pm

thank you, i will! :D
My asset pack: viewtopic.php?f=22&t=9320

Log1 mod : Toorum Manor: viewtopic.php?f=14&t=5505

bongobeat
Posts: 956
Joined: Thu May 16, 2013 5:58 pm
Location: France

Re: Toorum's Dungeon

Post by bongobeat » Fri Jul 26, 2013 4:29 pm

Update:
mod extended to level 20.
changing the position of toorum sanctuary with the help of a tricks from Komag! So it will need less ressource on the level.
new screenshots:
SpoilerShow
Image
Image
Image
Image
Image
Image
Image
Image
Image
Image
Image
Image
Image
And, at least!

Some custom items with the GMT and atlas tool kit!
I can run it now and do some custom icon atlas
SpoilerShow
Image
I didnt do new 3d models, I have only retexture existing item.
It's always better now, with new icon and colors.

retexturing a warden for the need of the scenario.
SpoilerShow
Image
adding some new texture for the solaris prison wallset (be indulgent, I ve do a little work or retexturing, cause I wouldnt loose too much time on this)
it has to be a "tech" decor. Well if some motivated 3d modder can make me some machine stuffs, like generator, forge machine, industrial things, it would be better, but I think it's ok like that! :D
SpoilerShow
Image
Image
Image
mod still in construction, one day I will finish it, oh yes, one day...
My asset pack: viewtopic.php?f=22&t=9320

Log1 mod : Toorum Manor: viewtopic.php?f=14&t=5505

User avatar
maneus
Posts: 234
Joined: Mon Jun 17, 2013 10:42 pm
Location: Switzerland

Re: Toorum's Dungeon

Post by maneus » Fri Jul 26, 2013 6:16 pm

The new custom items are very nice.

User avatar
leewroy
Posts: 523
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:17 pm

Re: Toorum's Dungeon

Post by leewroy » Fri Jul 26, 2013 11:17 pm

Hey, dude...20 levels is more than ok. Release it! ;)

bongobeat
Posts: 956
Joined: Thu May 16, 2013 5:58 pm
Location: France

Re: Toorum's Dungeon

Post by bongobeat » Sat Jul 27, 2013 10:14 am

Hi,

well I have planned something like 25 levels
but dont be afraid, the last levels are smaller than "normal" level. They are part of one big level.
I can't go back now!
Actually i'm expecting an editor issue. It says "not enough memory blablabla" when i try to export the mod, and it crashes.
I ve read something that it is because there is much data, textures in the mod, so i'm trying to delete some stuff I didnt use.
what an annoying job... :D
My asset pack: viewtopic.php?f=22&t=9320

Log1 mod : Toorum Manor: viewtopic.php?f=14&t=5505

User avatar
maneus
Posts: 234
Joined: Mon Jun 17, 2013 10:42 pm
Location: Switzerland

Re: Toorum's Dungeon

Post by maneus » Sat Jul 27, 2013 12:51 pm

If you have a lot of custom music, shrink the files by convert them with for example "XMediaRecode". So you have a half of their original size.
By this way I´ve solved the not enough memory problem in my case.

User avatar
undeaddemon
Posts: 157
Joined: Fri Mar 02, 2012 3:38 pm

Re: Toorum's Dungeon

Post by undeaddemon » Sat Jul 27, 2013 3:23 pm

bongobeat wrote: Actually i'm expecting an editor issue. It says "not enough memory blablabla" when i try to export the mod, and it crashes.
I only have 10 levels, 2 are not even filled, and I get this. To work around it, I go into the game settings, and set all the graphic options and such to "low"

bongobeat
Posts: 956
Joined: Thu May 16, 2013 5:58 pm
Location: France

Re: Toorum's Dungeon

Post by bongobeat » Sat Jul 27, 2013 4:13 pm

Thanks for the help,

I have set the details to low, and the export works now!

i ve 8 or 9 custom music in ogg.

some wave sounds in 44khz stereo quality
and one sounds of 45 sec in 44khz too.
Do you think I can re convert them into 22Khz quality?
I ve read in the grimrock modding section, that the wave file has to be in 44 kHz, stereo or they may not be playable to other machine, but if I do that I can save 11Mb.
My asset pack: viewtopic.php?f=22&t=9320

Log1 mod : Toorum Manor: viewtopic.php?f=14&t=5505

Post Reply