How to change the console activation key

Talk about creating Grimrock 1 levels and mods here. Warning: forum contains spoilers!
User avatar
Komag
Posts: 3654
Joined: Sat Jul 28, 2012 4:55 pm
Location: Boston, USA

Re: How to change the console activation key

Post by Komag »

check out this page for all the syntax:
http://www.grimrock.net/modding/scripting-reference/
for the spawn it says:
spawn(object, level, x, y, facing, [id])
Spawns a new object at given position on a dungeon level where x and y specify the x- and y-coordinates on the map and level is a level index. facing must be a number between 0 and 3 and it indicates the following directions: 0=north, 1=east, 2=south, 3=west. id parameter is optional. If given it must be an unique id in the context of the dungeon. If not given an unique id is automatically generated.
Finished Dungeons - complete mods to play
RTShields
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Dec 31, 2012 2:17 pm

Re: How to change the console activation key

Post by RTShields »

So if I was on level 5 at 14,14 i would type in

Spawn(dagger,5,14,15,0) provided that there was the available space of 14,15 ?

By the way, in case I wasn't clear earlier this for use in the actual game, not in the editor.
User avatar
Phitt
Posts: 442
Joined: Tue Aug 14, 2012 9:43 am

Re: How to change the console activation key

Post by Phitt »

RTShields wrote:So if I was on level 5 at 14,14 i would type in

Spawn(dagger,5,14,15,0) provided that there was the available space of 14,15 ?

By the way, in case I wasn't clear earlier this for use in the actual game, not in the editor.
You don't need the coordinates if you want to spawn an item in front of you. It's enough to type

spawn("dagger")

Don't forget the quotes and I'm pretty sure 'spawn' needs to be lower case to work.
RTShields
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Dec 31, 2012 2:17 pm

Re: How to change the console activation key

Post by RTShields »

See, I've tried spawn("dagger") but it keeps bringing errors

Edit: lo and behold it finally decides to work... strange
User avatar
Phitt
Posts: 442
Joined: Tue Aug 14, 2012 9:43 am

Re: How to change the console activation key

Post by Phitt »

RTShields wrote:See, I've tried spawn("dagger") but it keeps bringing errors

Edit: lo and behold it finally decides to work... strange
Maybe you typed Spawn("dagger") or spawn(dagger). Who knows, glad you got it working now.
User avatar
Komag
Posts: 3654
Joined: Sat Jul 28, 2012 4:55 pm
Location: Boston, USA

Re: How to change the console activation key

Post by Komag »

yeah, spawning stuff is probably the easiest console code.
Finished Dungeons - complete mods to play
User avatar
Zoidbort
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Jan 21, 2013 3:41 am

Re: How to change the console activation key

Post by Zoidbort »

Mmmm this thread might be more appropriate to add this in?

I cannot get into console.
Ran the python script and it was successful just shift ~ does nothing in game after music muted.

It is the stand alone GOG game, version 1.1.4

Whenever I add:

console = true
consoleKey = 192 or 115

Then start the game as soon as I mute the music in options it deletes both those lines from the cfg file.
Any ideas here mates?
Cheers
Post Reply